Ventura County Watershed Protection District

Watershed Resources and Technology Division

Automated Daily Rainfall Report


Report Issued: 07/06/2020 09:01 PST
Note: This report is updated twice a day around 9am and 3pm PST. That will be 10am and 4pm during Daylight Savings Time.

Current Rain Totals and Percent of Normal

Name Rain Since 8:00am 24 Hour Amount at 8:00am Rain Total Last 5 Days Accumulated Total to Date Normal to Date Percent of Normal to Date Last Year Rain to Date
Camarillo - PVWDN/A0.020.0210.9312.7285.9%15.85
Casitas DamN/A0.000.0018.1722.7779.8%26.20
Casitas StationN/A0.000.0019.0322.2385.6%26.60
El Rio - UWCDN/A0.000.0012.9714.6488.6%18.24
Fillmore SanitationN/A0.000.0015.1418.0184.1%20.91
Lake Piru - Piru CanyonN/A0.000.0018.3718.5099.3%23.55
Lake SherwoodN/A0.000.0016.6218.5189.8%23.03
Lockwood ValleyN/A0.000.0012.2613.0294.2%17.36
Matilija CanyonN/AN/A0.00*29.95*33.6189.1%42.92
Moorpark - County YardN/A0.000.0013.6814.0697.3%17.94
Oak ViewN/A0.000.0016.8221.4278.5%24.80
Ojai - APCD RAWSN/A0.000.0016.8920.7881.3%25.84
Upper Ojai Summit0.000.000.0017.7423.3076.1%28.30
Oxnard - Civic CenterN/A0.000.0012.4714.0688.7%19.45
Piru - APCD RAWSN/A0.000.0016.5416.9097.9%22.39
Port Hueneme - Oxnard SanitationN/A0.000.0012.0213.2790.6%15.43
Santa PaulaN/A0.000.0015.5117.6787.8%23.06
Saticoy - County YardN/A0.000.0013.3015.4086.4%20.43
SeacliffN/A0.000.0013.4813.9296.8%17.08
Simi Valley - Santa SusanaN/A0.000.0014.9513.67109.4%17.05
Thousand OaksN/A0.000.0012.1615.2779.6%15.39
Ventura - City HallN/A0.000.0013.1614.3192.0%18.76
Ventura - County Gov't CenterN/A0.000.0011.7015.5875.1%19.17
Notes: N/A = Data currently not available. * = These totals may not be correct due to current missing data. Rainall totals in inches.

Monthly Summary

259 - Camarillo - PVWD
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.311.861.702.652.952.400.750.080.020.010.060.2613.05
Current WY 2019 - 20200.002.064.190.420.012.481.670.080.000.02------10.9383.8%
2018 - 20190.150.941.624.655.222.300.000.960.010.000.000.0015.85121.5%
2017 - 20180.000.040.001.130.134.780.030.000.030.000.000.006.1447.0%
2016 - 20170.470.873.137.685.590.250.110.080.000.000.000.0318.21139.5%
2015 - 20160.180.020.302.460.541.650.710.000.000.000.000.005.8644.9%
2014 - 20150.000.774.692.370.500.610.070.270.080.700.000.3310.3979.6%

004a - Casitas Dam
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.532.923.314.575.344.201.670.180.040.030.050.4623.30
Current WY 2019 - 20200.001.716.330.790.145.024.110.070.000.00------18.1778.0%
2018 - 20190.132.780.988.138.483.950.031.720.000.000.000.0026.20112.4%
2017 - 20180.000.010.002.500.147.240.020.030.000.000.000.009.9442.7%
2016 - 20170.590.753.649.2210.791.060.470.120.000.000.000.0726.71114.6%
2015 - 20160.340.070.336.291.883.220.440.030.000.000.000.0112.6154.1%
2014 - 20150.001.124.901.490.670.400.300.190.150.310.000.279.8042.1%

254 - Casitas Station
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.522.783.274.495.384.021.580.160.030.010.060.4922.79
Current WY 2019 - 20200.001.447.210.640.315.294.000.110.030.00------19.0383.5%
2018 - 20190.032.601.008.338.853.810.061.850.070.000.000.0026.60116.7%
2017 - 20180.000.060.004.210.097.870.030.110.000.000.000.0012.3754.3%
2016 - 20170.640.803.7410.6312.631.320.410.120.020.000.000.1430.45133.6%
2015 - 20160.380.060.335.712.223.670.480.090.000.000.000.0012.9456.8%
2014 - 20150.001.045.371.380.820.230.270.360.150.340.000.2810.2344.9%

239 - El Rio - UWCD
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.332.022.002.963.362.821.020.110.020.010.070.3515.07
Current WY 2019 - 20200.002.245.090.490.053.001.980.120.000.00------12.9786.1%
2018 - 20190.151.371.466.175.862.160.001.020.050.000.000.0018.24121.0%
2017 - 20180.000.030.001.160.145.200.040.000.000.000.000.006.5743.6%
2016 - 20170.470.862.687.417.270.280.090.120.000.000.000.0219.20127.4%
2015 - 20160.390.020.293.000.632.020.340.000.000.000.000.006.6944.4%
2014 - 20150.000.663.922.170.470.550.060.110.110.400.000.528.9759.5%

199a - Fillmore Sanitation
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.442.562.663.654.023.361.160.140.020.020.090.3118.44
Current WY 2019 - 20200.002.115.100.450.094.302.970.120.000.00------15.1482.1%
2018 - 20190.181.791.246.637.412.490.041.130.000.000.000.0020.91113.4%
2017 - 20180.000.000.001.690.045.710.020.290.000.000.000.007.7542.0%
2016 - 20170.820.593.608.877.540.320.180.130.000.000.000.0622.11119.9%
2015 - 20160.060.020.363.961.132.230.540.390.000.000.000.008.6947.1%
2014 - 20150.000.683.861.450.800.810.170.680.071.450.000.5310.5056.9%

172 - Lake Piru - Piru Canyon
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.352.572.633.664.213.561.270.230.020.010.170.2718.95
Current WY 2019 - 20200.002.545.880.560.425.423.480.060.010.00------18.3796.9%
2018 - 20190.151.421.586.998.493.360.001.560.000.000.000.0023.55124.3%
2017 - 20180.000.010.002.190.206.690.030.600.010.000.000.009.7351.3%
2016 - 20170.620.824.148.487.880.540.100.110.000.000.000.8723.57124.4%
2015 - 20160.000.130.264.502.212.830.520.370.000.000.000.0010.8257.1%
2014 - 20150.000.385.301.820.470.530.160.530.010.810.000.6710.6756.3%

121c - Lake Sherwood
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.392.362.593.874.343.481.310.140.030.010.090.2818.88
Current WY 2019 - 20200.002.665.840.410.004.732.930.050.000.00------16.6288.0%
2018 - 20190.321.792.746.537.922.840.040.850.000.000.000.0023.03122.0%
2017 - 20180.000.020.002.020.285.470.040.040.020.000.000.007.8941.8%
2016 - 20170.631.094.138.417.430.220.160.090.000.000.000.0322.19117.5%
2015 - 20160.140.040.423.601.592.500.450.000.000.000.000.008.7446.3%
2014 - 20150.000.795.232.040.341.000.060.790.111.280.000.8812.5266.3%

209a - Lockwood Valley
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.381.711.682.223.032.511.160.250.050.150.390.4013.93
Current WY 2019 - 20200.001.843.620.180.063.612.840.110.000.00------12.2688.0%
2018 - 20190.010.901.015.085.512.500.071.510.770.120.000.0817.56126.1%
2017 - 20180.000.040.001.990.163.470.100.160.000.000.000.005.9242.5%
2016 - 20170.780.601.844.025.900.180.090.300.000.120.100.6214.55104.5%
2015 - 20160.020.311.032.480.791.430.620.400.000.000.000.027.1051.0%
2014 - 20150.000.643.461.700.300.400.200.120.861.700.010.269.6569.3%

207c - Matilija Canyon
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.684.325.086.498.365.902.460.280.040.020.070.5934.28
Current WY 2019 - 20200.002.3610.820.650.398.637.040.050.010.00------29.9587.4%
2018 - 20190.004.412.4414.5214.505.150.031.850.020.000.000.0042.92125.2%
2017 - 20180.000.110.006.260.2810.470.000.410.000.000.000.0017.5351.1%
2016 - 20171.060.894.0412.6414.651.360.430.220.000.000.000.1335.44103.4%
2015 - 20160.360.030.275.513.244.190.570.340.000.000.000.0014.5142.3%
2014 - 20150.000.7110.702.401.100.690.550.470.261.650.000.2218.7554.7%

126a - Moorpark - County Yard
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.402.001.932.783.032.800.960.140.020.020.100.2414.42
Current WY 2019 - 20200.001.985.120.450.093.652.260.130.000.00------13.6894.9%
2018 - 20190.251.231.304.426.832.850.001.040.020.000.000.0017.94124.4%
2017 - 20180.000.040.001.470.105.510.000.220.050.000.000.007.3951.2%
2016 - 20170.910.733.417.785.500.410.090.130.000.000.000.0819.04132.0%
2015 - 20160.060.020.362.990.642.180.370.000.000.000.000.006.6245.9%
2014 - 20150.000.614.621.820.790.840.010.270.110.790.000.7310.5973.4%

140 - Oak View
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.502.663.054.415.223.841.540.170.030.020.050.4421.93
Current WY 2019 - 20200.001.645.990.570.604.583.340.090.010.00------16.8276.7%
2018 - 20190.082.031.077.488.064.180.031.870.000.000.000.0024.80113.1%
2017 - 20180.000.010.002.210.097.400.000.080.000.000.000.009.7944.6%
2016 - 20170.690.613.5610.6110.271.040.370.170.000.000.010.0627.39124.9%
2015 - 20160.320.020.295.581.813.150.460.120.000.000.000.0011.7553.6%
2014 - 20150.000.934.831.400.640.320.180.140.140.340.000.309.2242.0%

030d - Ojai - APCD RAWS
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.482.532.934.225.023.791.510.250.040.030.070.4521.32
Current WY 2019 - 20200.001.916.130.570.114.383.580.120.090.00------16.8979.2%
2018 - 20190.022.411.347.898.344.360.071.390.020.000.010.0325.88121.4%
2017 - 20180.000.040.002.950.108.190.010.130.010.000.000.0011.4353.6%
2016 - 20170.740.613.8210.5810.240.990.370.340.000.000.000.0327.72130.0%
2015 - 20160.170.100.234.431.842.820.410.110.010.000.000.0110.1347.5%
2014 - 20150.000.845.121.540.940.600.240.510.241.320.000.5111.8655.6%

065a - Upper Ojai Summit
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.512.873.054.515.744.441.870.260.040.050.090.4623.89
Current WY 2019 - 20200.061.736.130.630.124.304.530.130.100.01------17.7474.3%
2018 - 20190.102.451.558.449.484.030.181.940.130.000.000.1228.42119.0%
2017 - 20180.000.030.002.950.148.100.010.460.000.000.000.0111.7049.0%
2016 - 20170.850.743.5710.3710.401.040.390.310.010.000.050.0427.76116.2%
2015 - 20160.250.100.674.522.782.810.500.460.000.000.000.0112.1050.6%
2014 - 20150.010.945.311.791.190.720.510.790.201.860.000.5513.8758.0%

032a - Oxnard - Civic Center
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.301.872.022.813.282.660.990.090.040.010.060.3114.44
Current WY 2019 - 20200.001.995.560.340.042.461.920.160.000.00------12.4786.4%
2018 - 20190.141.321.736.665.462.750.001.330.060.000.000.0019.45134.7%
2017 - 20180.000.080.000.960.105.020.060.000.000.000.000.006.2243.1%
2016 - 20170.451.152.848.748.080.310.180.130.000.000.000.0221.90151.7%
2015 - 20160.440.020.333.160.551.990.230.000.000.000.000.006.7246.5%
2014 - 20150.010.714.721.760.430.590.100.100.190.360.000.709.6767.0%

106a - Piru - APCD RAWS
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.412.282.363.373.773.351.170.150.040.020.120.3717.41
Current WY 2019 - 20200.002.275.610.460.044.793.200.170.000.00------16.5495.0%
2018 - 20190.211.601.566.727.783.250.001.270.000.000.000.0322.42128.8%
2017 - 20180.000.020.001.580.105.520.010.310.00N/A0.000.007.5443.3%
2016 - 20170.790.774.609.017.600.370.180.150.000.000.000.0823.55135.3%
2015 - 20160.010.320.424.971.492.500.33N/A0.000.000.000.0010.0457.7%
2014 - 20150.000.684.891.500.870.840.180.720.030.020.000.9110.6461.1%

017c - Port Hueneme - Oxnard Sanitation
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.331.891.922.613.072.400.950.070.030.010.070.2713.62
Current WY 2019 - 20200.001.925.640.240.022.161.970.070.000.00------12.0288.3%
2018 - 20190.330.721.394.704.542.650.021.060.020.000.010.0015.44113.4%
2017 - 20180.000.050.000.770.094.850.040.000.000.000.000.005.8042.6%
2016 - 20170.421.242.986.548.050.340.160.050.020.000.000.0219.82145.5%
2015 - 20160.660.030.232.510.571.820.110.000.020.000.000.005.9543.7%
2014 - 20150.000.794.481.540.510.760.130.100.250.550.000.479.5870.3%

245b - Santa Paula
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.442.242.603.554.053.421.200.150.020.010.080.2918.05
Current WY 2019 - 20200.002.195.970.710.013.942.530.120.040.00------15.5185.9%
2018 - 20190.271.951.597.327.812.680.041.380.020.000.000.0023.06127.8%
2017 - 20180.000.000.001.950.066.890.000.060.010.000.000.018.9849.8%
2016 - 20170.740.623.508.288.590.420.200.150.010.000.000.0522.56125.0%
2015 - 20160.010.030.384.611.352.870.380.210.030.000.000.019.8854.7%
2014 - 20150.010.783.691.640.671.050.180.560.071.490.001.0811.2262.2%

175a - Saticoy - County Yard
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.332.012.063.153.593.081.030.120.030.010.070.2915.77
Current WY 2019 - 20200.002.335.060.810.043.081.870.090.020.00------13.3084.3%
2018 - 20190.182.011.507.015.972.470.001.270.020.000.000.0020.43129.5%
2017 - 20180.000.000.001.170.095.950.030.000.000.000.000.007.2445.9%
2016 - 20170.640.823.217.967.780.370.150.100.000.000.000.0721.10133.8%
2015 - 20160.300.030.404.800.772.330.340.000.000.000.000.008.9756.9%
2014 - 20150.000.914.442.200.600.790.280.170.090.510.000.5210.5166.6%

221b - Seacliff
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.311.641.822.703.332.951.000.140.030.010.050.3114.29
Current WY 2019 - 20200.001.375.020.330.004.002.340.330.090.00------13.4894.3%
2018 - 20190.081.580.425.365.752.470.131.120.170.000.020.0017.10119.7%
2017 - 20180.000.020.001.860.085.340.040.060.000.000.000.007.4051.8%
2016 - 20170.570.762.195.676.850.490.220.120.020.000.000.0816.97118.8%
2015 - 20160.440.050.234.810.952.170.190.000.020.000.000.008.8662.0%
2014 - 20150.000.943.091.530.440.210.260.360.400.300.000.307.8354.8%

193a - Simi Valley - Santa Susana
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.321.741.972.643.022.850.980.130.020.020.130.2514.07
Current WY 2019 - 20200.001.854.710.380.244.702.880.190.000.00------14.95106.3%
2018 - 20190.361.281.824.406.561.830.020.780.000.000.000.0117.06121.3%
2017 - 20180.000.050.002.110.134.390.000.110.000.000.000.006.7948.3%
2016 - 20170.660.732.836.876.080.170.110.010.000.020.000.1017.58124.9%
2015 - 20160.110.230.703.140.921.950.490.390.000.000.000.007.9356.4%
2014 - 20150.000.494.601.290.420.960.030.560.010.850.001.1410.3573.6%

128c - Thousand Oaks
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.352.212.073.033.432.901.140.110.020.030.090.2315.61
Current WY 2019 - 20200.001.664.440.430.003.671.870.090.000.00------12.1677.9%
2018 - 20190.260.611.504.326.201.820.010.670.000.000.000.0015.3998.6%
2017 - 20180.000.000.001.430.104.930.010.430.07N/A0.000.006.9744.7%
2016 - 20170.710.742.686.065.770.350.140.140.000.240.000.0216.85107.9%
2015 - 20160.120.030.372.620.891.610.42N/A0.000.000.000.006.0638.8%
2014 - 20150.000.404.171.530.540.800.000.350.130.820.000.889.6261.6%

066e - Ventura - City Hall
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.341.822.012.733.352.911.010.100.040.020.050.3514.73
Current WY 2019 - 20200.001.785.040.600.023.452.000.210.060.00------13.1689.3%
2018 - 20190.151.230.866.935.772.580.081.060.100.000.020.0018.78127.5%
2017 - 20180.000.000.001.120.184.980.050.060.000.000.000.016.4043.4%
2016 - 20170.370.872.796.737.570.550.190.130.000.000.000.0519.25130.7%
2015 - 20160.180.020.194.650.592.200.390.000.000.000.000.008.2255.8%
2014 - 20150.001.213.521.260.360.190.230.640.180.350.000.448.3856.9%

222a - Ventura - County Gov't Center
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.342.022.143.133.623.111.070.110.040.020.070.3816.05
Current WY 2019 - 20200.001.984.140.510.073.001.830.150.020.00------11.7072.9%
2018 - 20190.151.701.276.995.872.170.040.910.070.000.010.0119.19119.6%
2017 - 20180.010.030.001.420.105.470.070.030.000.000.010.027.1644.6%
2016 - 20170.440.922.856.937.370.340.140.080.000.000.010.0319.11119.1%
2015 - 20160.670.020.254.080.702.090.620.000.010.000.020.038.4952.9%
2014 - 20150.000.983.921.310.570.470.240.380.140.280.000.869.1557.0%

Notes: Data in this report are considered preliminary and are subject to change.
Daily totals for the preceding 24 hours ending at 8:00 am of the day shown.
Normals are determined from the 1957-1992 base period (i.e. the most recent 35 year period that represents average rainfall from gages with 80-120 years of record).
WY = Water Year. The Water Year starts on October 1 and goes through September 30.