Ventura County Watershed Protection District

Watershed Resources and Technology Division

Automated Daily Rainfall Report


Report Issued: 07/29/2015 15:00

Current Rain Totals and Percent of Normal

Name Rain Since 8:00am 24 Hour Amount at 8:00am Rain Total Last 5 Days Accumulated Total to Date Normal to Date Percent of Normal to Date Last Year Rain to Date
Camarillo - Upland0.000.000.008.8812.7369.8%N/A
Casitas Dam0.000.000.009.5322.7941.8%7.98
Casitas Station0.000.000.009.9522.2444.7%9.26
El Rio - UWCD0.000.000.008.4714.6557.8%5.76
Fillmore Sanitation0.000.000.0010.0018.0355.5%6.76
Lake Piru - Piru Canyon0.000.000.009.4618.5151.1%8.46
Lake Sherwood0.000.000.0211.7918.5263.7%6.21
Lockwood Valley0.000.000.0010.2213.1377.8%5.25
Matilija Canyon0.000.000.0018.5133.6355.1%17.33
Moorpark - County Yard0.000.000.0010.0114.0871.1%5.28
Oak View0.000.000.008.9421.4441.7%8.84
Ojai - APCD RAWS0.000.000.0011.3220.8054.4%9.11
Upper Ojai Summit0.000.000.0013.2723.3456.8%11.12
Oxnard - Civic Center0.000.000.008.9614.0763.7%5.76
Piru - APCD RAWS0.000.000.009.7316.9257.5%7.03
Port Hueneme - Oxnard Sanitation0.000.000.009.1213.2868.7%5.11
Santa Paula0.000.000.009.8017.6855.4%6.13
Saticoy - County Yard0.000.000.0010.1115.4165.6%5.98
Seacliff0.000.000.007.5413.9354.1%5.00
Simi Valley - Santa Susana0.000.000.009.2413.6967.5%4.49
Thousand Oaks0.000.000.008.7415.2957.2%4.54
Ventura - City Hall0.000.000.007.9414.3355.4%6.18
Ventura - County Gov't Center0.000.000.008.2915.6053.1%6.11
Notes: N/A = Data currently not available. * = These totals may not be correct due to current missing data. Rainall totals in inches.

Monthly Summary

512 - Camarillo - Upland
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.311.861.702.652.952.400.750.080.020.010.060.2613.05
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.683.882.120.520.560.080.080.040.92------8.8868.0%
2013 - 2014N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
2012 - 20130.021.131.821.270.100.610.030.060.000.120.000.005.1639.5%

004A - Casitas Dam
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.532.923.314.575.344.201.670.180.040.030.050.4623.30
Current WY 2014 - 20150.001.124.901.490.670.400.300.190.150.31------9.5340.9%
2013 - 20140.060.760.390.003.762.550.460.000.000.000.030.008.0134.4%
2012 - 20130.043.343.661.560.251.060.110.670.000.030.000.0010.7246.0%

254 - Casitas Station
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.522.783.274.495.384.021.580.160.030.010.060.4922.79
Current WY 2014 - 20150.001.045.371.370.820.230.270.360.150.34------9.9543.7%
2013 - 20140.050.790.430.004.043.390.560.000.000.000.020.009.2840.7%
2012 - 20130.073.313.782.200.180.850.230.510.000.020.000.0011.1548.9%

239 - El Rio - UWCD
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.332.022.002.963.362.821.020.110.020.010.070.3515.07
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.663.922.170.470.550.060.110.110.42------8.4756.2%
2013 - 20140.000.580.280.003.741.010.140.010.000.000.020.005.7838.4%
2012 - 20130.011.201.840.970.100.870.070.060.010.030.000.005.1634.2%

199A - Fillmore Sanitation
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.442.562.663.654.023.361.160.140.020.020.090.3118.44
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.683.861.450.800.810.170.680.071.48------10.0054.2%
2013 - 20140.040.710.260.043.411.820.390.000.000.090.030.006.7936.8%
2012 - 20130.071.571.971.520.130.670.100.120.000.010.000.006.1633.4%

172 - Lake Piru - Piru Canyon
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.352.572.633.664.213.561.270.230.020.010.170.2718.95
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.385.301.630.410.470.140.440.010.68------9.4649.9%
2013 - 20140.080.760.210.034.112.380.820.060.000.000.030.008.4944.8%
2012 - 20130.042.321.321.720.450.910.160.300.000.000.000.007.2338.1%

121C - Lake Sherwood
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.392.362.593.874.343.481.310.140.030.010.090.2818.88
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.795.232.050.341.000.060.790.231.30------11.7962.5%
2013 - 20140.120.410.120.003.262.120.180.000.000.000.030.006.2533.1%
2012 - 20131.591.231.881.580.290.680.000.310.000.100.000.007.6640.6%

209A - Lockwood Valley
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.381.711.682.223.032.511.160.250.050.150.390.4013.93
Current WY 2014 - 20150.850.643.461.700.300.400.200.120.861.69------10.2273.4%
2013 - 20140.000.330.200.022.152.060.310.180.000.000.240.005.4939.4%
2012 - 20130.360.290.680.770.180.610.000.150.000.220.000.003.2623.4%

207C - Matilija Canyon
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.684.325.086.498.365.902.460.280.040.020.070.5934.28
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.7110.702.401.100.690.550.470.261.64------18.5154.0%
2013 - 20140.101.160.270.007.967.320.510.010.000.000.090.0017.4250.8%
2012 - 20130.225.843.733.230.151.100.170.660.000.010.000.0015.1144.1%

126A - Moorpark - County Yard
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.402.001.932.783.032.800.960.140.020.020.100.2414.42
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.614.621.830.790.840.010.270.250.79------10.0169.4%
2013 - 20140.000.540.300.042.511.660.230.000.000.000.020.005.3036.8%
2012 - 20130.061.152.261.430.110.570.330.220.000.000.010.006.1442.6%

140 - Oak View
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.502.663.054.415.223.841.540.170.030.020.050.4421.93
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.934.831.400.640.320.180.160.140.34------8.9440.8%
2013 - 20140.060.860.400.004.282.850.390.000.000.000.020.008.8640.4%
2012 - 20130.063.382.611.510.140.930.050.250.000.030.000.008.9640.9%

030D - Ojai - APCD RAWS
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.482.532.934.225.023.791.510.250.040.030.070.4521.32
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.845.121.540.940.600.240.510.241.29------11.3253.1%
2013 - 20140.230.690.330.003.314.040.440.070.000.000.050.009.1643.0%
2012 - 20130.902.742.201.470.170.890.450.240.000.010.000.009.0742.5%

065A - Upper Ojai Summit
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.512.873.054.515.744.441.870.260.040.050.090.4623.89
Current WY 2014 - 20150.010.945.311.791.190.720.510.790.201.81------13.2755.5%
2013 - 20140.260.810.400.064.404.110.830.250.000.000.060.0011.1846.8%
2012 - 20130.642.972.291.800.331.140.510.200.000.020.000.009.9041.4%

032A - Oxnard - Civic Center
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.301.872.022.813.282.660.990.090.040.010.060.3114.44
Current WY 2014 - 20150.010.714.721.760.430.59ERR0.100.180.36------8.9662.0%
2013 - 20140.000.540.230.013.791.020.170.000.000.000.020.005.7840.0%
2012 - 20130.001.341.901.130.110.930.110.120.010.010.010.015.6839.3%

106A - Piru - APCD RAWS
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.412.282.363.373.773.351.170.150.040.020.120.3717.41
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.684.891.500.870.840.180.720.030.02------9.7355.9%
2013 - 20140.020.870.250.083.301.830.680.000.000.000.040.007.0740.6%
2012 - 20130.020.682.001.450.380.850.510.360.000.020.000.006.2736.0%

017C - Port Hueneme - Oxnard Sanitation
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.331.891.922.613.072.400.950.070.030.010.070.2713.62
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.794.481.540.510.760.130.100.250.56------9.1267.0%
2013 - 20140.020.580.170.092.991.200.060.000.000.000.040.005.1537.8%
2012 - 20130.021.262.331.280.190.840.120.140.000.020.010.006.2145.6%

245B - Santa Paula
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.442.242.603.554.053.421.200.150.020.010.080.2918.05
Current WY 2014 - 20150.010.783.691.570.671.010.070.560.071.37------9.8054.3%
2013 - 20140.020.580.230.023.012.000.260.010.000.000.020.006.1534.1%
2012 - 20130.091.471.941.270.220.850.020.100.000.000.000.005.9633.0%

175A - Saticoy - County Yard
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.332.012.063.153.593.081.030.120.030.010.070.2915.77
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.914.442.200.600.790.280.190.190.51------10.1164.1%
2013 - 20140.000.700.330.003.781.000.090.080.000.000.020.006.0038.0%
2012 - 20130.021.622.631.480.100.920.070.100.010.060.000.007.0144.5%

221B - Seacliff
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.311.641.822.703.332.951.000.140.030.010.050.3114.29
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.943.091.530.440.210.260.360.400.31------7.5452.8%
2013 - 20140.020.490.230.002.291.590.290.070.020.000.030.005.0335.2%
2012 - 20130.040.862.660.970.220.630.200.420.060.010.000.006.0742.5%

193A - Simi Valley - Santa Susana
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.321.741.972.643.022.850.980.130.020.020.130.2514.07
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.494.601.300.420.960.040.560.010.86------9.2465.7%
2013 - 20140.040.240.220.002.291.300.400.000.000.000.020.004.5132.1%
2012 - 20130.530.881.971.210.380.950.030.210.000.000.000.006.1643.8%

128C - Thousand Oaks
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.352.212.073.033.432.901.140.110.020.030.090.2315.61
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.404.171.530.540.800.000.350.130.82------8.7456.0%
2013 - 20140.010.280.140.001.981.900.230.000.00N/A0.010.004.5529.1%
2012 - 20130.130.701.571.280.240.570.010.300.000.020.000.004.8230.9%

066E - Ventura - City Hall
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.341.822.012.733.352.911.010.100.040.020.050.3514.73
Current WY 2014 - 20150.001.213.521.260.360.190.230.640.180.35------7.9453.9%
2013 - 20140.000.620.290.003.401.710.150.000.010.000.030.006.2142.2%
2012 - 20130.021.212.540.870.301.030.190.300.080.020.010.016.5844.7%

222A - Ventura - County Gov't Center
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.342.022.143.133.623.111.070.110.040.020.070.3816.05
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.983.921.310.570.470.240.380.140.28------8.2951.7%
2013 - 20140.010.530.430.013.871.150.110.000.000.000.020.016.1438.3%
2012 - 20130.021.012.320.980.140.880.140.210.030.040.010.025.8036.2%

Notes: Data in this report are considered preliminary and are subject to change.
Daily totals for the preceding 24 hours ending at 8:00 am of the day shown.
Normals are determined from the 1957-1992 base period (i.e. the most recent 35 year period that represents average rainfall from gages with 80-120 years of record).
WY = Water Year. The Water Year starts on October 1 and goes through September 30.