Ventura County Watershed Protection District

Watershed Resources and Technology Division

Automated Daily Rainfall Report


Report Issued: 07/19/2017 15:01 PST
Note: This report is updated twice a day around 9am and 3pm PST. That will be 10am and 4pm during Daylight Savings Time.

Current Rain Totals and Percent of Normal

Name Rain Since 8:00am 24 Hour Amount at 8:00am Rain Total Last 5 Days Accumulated Total to Date Normal to Date Percent of Normal to Date Last Year Rain to Date
Camarillo - PVWD0.000.000.0018.1812.73142.8%5.86
Casitas Dam0.000.000.0026.6422.78116.9%12.60
Casitas Station0.000.000.0030.3322.24136.4%12.94
El Rio - UWCD0.000.000.0019.1814.65130.9%6.69
Fillmore Sanitation0.000.000.0022.0518.02122.4%8.69
Lake Piru - Piru Canyon0.000.000.0021.7218.51117.3%10.82
Lake Sherwood0.000.000.0022.1918.52119.8%8.74
Lockwood Valley0.000.000.0013.7913.08105.4%7.08
Matilija Canyon0.000.000.0035.3133.62105.0%14.51
Moorpark - County Yard0.000.000.0018.9914.07135.0%6.62
Oak View0.000.000.0027.3221.43127.5%11.75
Ojai - APCD RAWS0.000.000.0027.6920.79133.2%10.12
Upper Ojai Summit0.000.000.0027.3423.32117.2%12.09
Oxnard - Civic Center0.000.000.0021.8414.07155.2%6.72
Piru - APCD RAWS0.000.000.0023.4716.91138.8%10.04
Port Hueneme - Oxnard Sanitation0.000.000.0019.8013.28149.1%5.95
Santa Paula0.000.000.0025.6617.68145.1%9.87
Saticoy - County Yard0.000.000.0021.1115.41137.0%8.97
Seacliff0.000.000.0016.8913.93121.2%8.86
Simi Valley - Santa Susana0.000.000.0017.5013.68127.9%7.93
Thousand Oaks0.000.000.0016.8315.28110.1%6.06
Ventura - City Hall0.000.000.0019.2014.32134.1%8.22
Ventura - County Gov't Center0.000.000.0019.0715.59122.3%8.44
Notes: N/A = Data currently not available. * = These totals may not be correct due to current missing data. Rainall totals in inches.

Monthly Summary

259 - Camarillo - PVWD
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.311.861.702.652.952.400.750.080.020.010.060.2613.05
Current WY 2016 - 20170.470.873.137.685.590.250.110.080.000.00------18.18139.3%
2015 - 20160.180.020.302.460.541.650.710.000.000.000.000.005.8644.9%
2014 - 20150.000.774.692.370.500.610.070.270.080.700.000.3310.3979.6%
2013 - 20140.000.540.220.003.091.210.190.020.000.000.040.005.3140.7%
2012 - 20130.001.151.761.390.090.940.020.070.000.050.000.005.4741.9%
2011 - 20120.931.810.291.640.022.131.990.030.000.000.030.008.8768.0%

004A - Casitas Dam
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.532.923.314.575.344.201.670.180.040.030.050.4623.30
Current WY 2016 - 20170.590.753.649.2210.791.060.470.120.000.00------26.64114.3%
2015 - 20160.340.070.336.291.883.220.440.030.000.000.000.0112.6154.1%
2014 - 20150.001.124.901.490.670.400.300.190.150.310.000.279.8042.1%
2013 - 20140.060.760.390.003.762.550.460.000.000.000.030.008.0134.4%
2012 - 20130.043.343.661.560.251.060.110.670.000.030.000.0010.7246.0%
2011 - 20121.622.060.271.550.073.742.680.000.000.010.000.0112.0151.5%

254 - Casitas Station
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.522.783.274.495.384.021.580.160.030.010.060.4922.79
Current WY 2016 - 20170.640.803.7410.6312.631.320.430.120.020.00------30.33133.1%
2015 - 20160.380.060.335.712.223.670.480.090.000.000.000.0012.9456.8%
2014 - 20150.001.045.371.380.820.230.270.360.150.340.000.2810.2344.9%
2013 - 20140.050.790.430.004.043.390.560.000.000.000.020.009.2840.7%
2012 - 20130.073.313.782.200.180.850.230.510.000.020.000.0011.1548.9%
2011 - 20121.792.410.261.630.114.002.830.010.010.010.000.0213.0857.4%

239 - El Rio - UWCD
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.332.022.002.963.362.821.020.110.020.010.070.3515.07
Current WY 2016 - 20170.470.862.687.417.270.280.090.120.000.00------19.18127.3%
2015 - 20160.390.020.293.000.632.020.340.000.000.000.000.006.6944.4%
2014 - 20150.000.663.922.170.470.550.060.110.110.400.000.528.9759.5%
2013 - 20140.000.580.280.003.741.010.140.010.000.000.020.005.7838.4%
2012 - 20130.011.201.840.970.100.870.070.060.010.030.000.005.1634.2%
2011 - 20121.241.380.241.550.052.331.780.020.000.000.010.008.6057.1%

199A - Fillmore Sanitation
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.442.562.663.654.023.361.160.140.020.020.090.3118.44
Current WY 2016 - 20170.820.593.608.877.540.320.180.130.000.00------22.05119.6%
2015 - 20160.060.020.363.961.132.230.540.390.000.000.000.008.6947.1%
2014 - 20150.000.683.861.450.800.810.170.680.071.450.000.5310.5056.9%
2013 - 20140.040.710.260.043.411.820.390.000.000.090.030.006.7936.8%
2012 - 20130.071.571.971.520.130.670.100.120.000.010.000.006.1633.4%
2011 - 20121.472.150.301.210.112.452.380.020.000.000.060.0010.1655.1%

172 - Lake Piru - Piru Canyon
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.352.572.633.664.213.561.270.230.020.010.170.2718.95
Current WY 2016 - 20170.620.824.148.487.000.470.080.110.000.00------21.72114.6%
2015 - 20160.000.130.264.502.212.830.520.370.000.000.000.0010.8257.1%
2014 - 20150.000.385.301.820.470.530.160.530.010.810.000.6710.6756.3%
2013 - 20140.080.760.210.034.112.380.820.060.000.000.030.008.4944.8%
2012 - 20130.042.321.321.720.450.910.160.300.000.000.000.007.2338.1%
2011 - 20121.632.010.610.820.253.002.490.000.000.020.230.0011.0658.4%

121C - Lake Sherwood
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.392.362.593.874.343.481.310.140.030.010.090.2818.88
Current WY 2016 - 20170.631.094.138.447.430.220.160.090.000.00------22.19117.5%
2015 - 20160.140.040.423.601.592.500.450.000.000.000.000.008.7446.3%
2014 - 20150.000.795.232.040.341.000.060.790.111.280.000.8812.5266.3%
2013 - 20140.120.410.120.003.262.120.180.000.000.000.030.006.2533.1%
2012 - 20131.591.231.881.580.290.680.000.310.000.100.000.007.6640.6%
2011 - 20121.332.110.731.090.093.742.120.020.000.000.000.0011.2359.5%

209A - Lockwood Valley
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.381.711.682.223.032.511.160.250.050.150.390.4013.93
Current WY 2016 - 20170.780.631.793.846.090.180.200.280.000.00------13.7999.0%
2015 - 20160.020.311.032.480.791.430.620.400.000.000.000.027.1051.0%
2014 - 20150.000.643.461.700.300.400.200.120.861.700.010.269.6569.3%
2013 - 20140.000.330.200.022.152.060.310.180.000.000.240.005.4939.4%
2012 - 20130.360.290.680.770.180.610.000.150.000.220.000.003.2623.4%
2011 - 20120.201.400.000.440.181.931.440.000.000.000.000.325.9142.4%

207C - Matilija Canyon
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.684.325.086.498.365.902.460.280.040.020.070.5934.28
Current WY 2016 - 20171.070.894.0412.6414.651.360.430.220.000.00------35.31103.0%
2015 - 20160.360.030.275.513.244.190.570.340.000.000.000.0014.5142.3%
2014 - 20150.000.7110.702.401.100.690.550.470.261.650.000.2218.7554.7%
2013 - 20140.101.160.270.007.967.320.510.010.000.000.090.0017.4250.8%
2012 - 20130.225.843.733.230.151.100.170.660.000.010.000.0015.1144.1%
2011 - 20121.723.750.471.250.106.604.040.000.000.010.000.0718.0252.6%

126A - Moorpark - County Yard
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.402.001.932.783.032.800.960.140.020.020.100.2414.42
Current WY 2016 - 20170.910.733.417.785.500.410.090.160.000.00------18.99131.7%
2015 - 20160.060.020.362.990.642.180.370.000.000.000.000.006.6245.9%
2014 - 20150.000.614.621.820.790.840.010.270.110.790.000.7310.5973.4%
2013 - 20140.000.540.300.042.511.660.230.000.000.000.020.005.3036.8%
2012 - 20130.061.152.261.430.110.570.330.220.000.000.010.006.1442.6%
2011 - 20121.321.700.501.210.162.521.530.040.060.010.100.019.1663.5%

140 - Oak View
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.502.663.054.415.223.841.540.170.030.020.050.4421.93
Current WY 2016 - 20170.690.613.5610.6110.271.040.370.170.000.00------27.32124.6%
2015 - 20160.320.020.295.581.813.150.460.120.000.000.000.0011.7553.6%
2014 - 20150.000.934.831.400.640.320.180.140.140.340.000.309.2242.0%
2013 - 20140.060.860.400.004.282.850.390.000.000.000.020.008.8640.4%
2012 - 20130.063.382.611.510.140.930.050.250.000.030.000.008.9640.9%
2011 - 20121.732.220.191.470.053.612.880.010.000.000.000.0112.1755.5%

030D - Ojai - APCD RAWS
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.482.532.934.225.023.791.510.250.040.030.070.4521.32
Current WY 2016 - 20170.740.613.8210.5810.240.990.370.340.000.00------27.69129.9%
2015 - 20160.170.100.234.431.842.820.410.110.010.000.000.0110.1347.5%
2014 - 20150.000.845.121.540.940.600.240.510.241.320.000.5111.8655.6%
2013 - 20140.230.690.330.003.314.040.440.070.000.000.050.009.1643.0%
2012 - 20130.902.742.201.470.170.890.450.240.000.010.000.009.0742.5%
2011 - 20121.362.090.281.300.063.512.750.000.000.000.000.0011.3553.2%

065A - Upper Ojai Summit
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.512.873.054.515.744.441.870.260.040.050.090.4623.89
Current WY 2016 - 20170.850.743.5710.3710.400.760.340.300.010.00------27.34114.4%
2015 - 20160.250.100.674.522.782.810.500.460.000.000.000.0112.1050.6%
2014 - 20150.010.945.311.791.190.720.510.790.201.860.000.5513.8758.0%
2013 - 20140.260.810.400.064.404.110.830.250.000.000.060.0011.1846.8%
2012 - 20130.642.972.291.800.331.140.510.200.000.020.000.009.9041.4%
2011 - 20121.302.120.151.420.094.883.220.080.010.000.010.0013.2955.6%

032A - Oxnard - Civic Center
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.301.872.022.813.282.660.990.090.040.010.060.3114.44
Current WY 2016 - 20170.451.132.838.748.070.310.180.130.000.00------21.84151.2%
2015 - 20160.440.020.333.160.551.990.230.000.000.000.000.006.7246.5%
2014 - 20150.010.714.721.760.430.590.100.100.190.360.000.709.6767.0%
2013 - 20140.000.540.230.013.791.020.170.000.000.000.020.005.7840.0%
2012 - 20130.001.341.901.130.110.930.110.120.010.010.010.015.6839.3%
2011 - 20120.991.350.351.740.062.242.200.020.000.000.060.059.0662.7%

106A - Piru - APCD RAWS
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.412.282.363.373.773.351.170.150.040.020.120.3717.41
Current WY 2016 - 20170.790.774.609.017.600.370.180.150.000.00------23.47134.8%
2015 - 20160.010.320.424.971.492.500.33N/A0.000.000.000.0010.0457.7%
2014 - 20150.000.684.891.500.870.840.180.720.030.020.000.9110.6461.1%
2013 - 20140.020.870.250.083.301.830.680.000.000.000.040.007.0740.6%
2012 - 20130.020.682.001.450.380.850.510.360.000.020.000.006.2736.0%
2011 - 20121.691.880.481.450.093.132.790.000.000.060.090.0011.6667.0%

017C - Port Hueneme - Oxnard Sanitation
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.331.891.922.613.072.400.950.070.030.010.070.2713.62
Current WY 2016 - 20170.421.242.986.548.050.340.160.050.020.00------19.80145.4%
2015 - 20160.660.030.232.510.571.820.110.000.020.000.000.005.9543.7%
2014 - 20150.000.794.481.540.510.760.130.100.250.550.000.479.5870.3%
2013 - 20140.020.580.170.092.991.200.060.000.000.000.040.005.1537.8%
2012 - 20130.021.262.331.280.190.840.120.140.000.020.010.006.2145.6%
2011 - 20120.612.100.801.530.020.750.320.000.010.000.010.026.1745.3%

245B - Santa Paula
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.442.242.603.554.053.421.200.150.020.010.080.2918.05
Current WY 2016 - 20170.740.626.658.288.590.420.200.150.010.00------25.66142.2%
2015 - 20160.010.030.384.611.352.870.380.210.030.000.000.019.8854.7%
2014 - 20150.010.783.691.640.671.050.180.560.071.490.001.0811.2262.2%
2013 - 20140.020.580.230.023.012.000.260.010.000.000.020.006.1534.1%
2012 - 20130.091.471.941.270.220.850.020.100.000.000.000.005.9633.0%
2011 - 20121.511.680.141.300.032.832.300.050.000.000.010.009.8554.6%

175A - Saticoy - County Yard
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.332.012.063.153.593.081.030.120.030.010.070.2915.77
Current WY 2016 - 20170.640.823.217.967.780.370.150.180.000.00------21.11133.9%
2015 - 20160.300.030.404.800.772.330.340.000.000.000.000.008.9756.9%
2014 - 20150.000.914.442.200.600.790.280.170.090.510.000.5210.5166.6%
2013 - 20140.000.700.330.003.781.000.090.080.000.000.020.006.0038.0%
2012 - 20130.021.622.631.480.100.920.070.100.010.060.000.007.0144.5%
2011 - 20121.761.620.161.520.042.521.670.020.000.000.000.009.3159.0%

221B - Seacliff
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.311.641.822.703.332.951.000.140.030.010.050.3114.29
Current WY 2016 - 20170.570.762.195.676.850.490.220.120.020.00------16.89118.2%
2015 - 20160.440.050.234.810.952.170.190.000.020.000.000.008.8662.0%
2014 - 20150.000.943.091.530.440.210.260.360.400.300.000.307.8354.8%
2013 - 20140.020.490.230.002.291.590.290.070.020.000.030.005.0335.2%
2012 - 20130.040.862.660.970.220.630.200.420.060.010.000.006.0742.5%
2011 - 20120.891.290.151.240.101.932.670.060.010.030.010.048.4258.9%

193A - Simi Valley - Santa Susana
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.321.741.972.643.022.850.980.130.020.020.130.2514.07
Current WY 2016 - 20170.660.732.836.876.080.170.110.010.000.04------17.50124.4%
2015 - 20160.110.230.703.140.921.950.490.390.000.000.000.007.9356.4%
2014 - 20150.000.494.601.290.420.960.030.560.010.850.001.1410.3573.6%
2013 - 20140.040.240.220.002.291.300.400.000.000.000.020.004.5132.1%
2012 - 20130.530.881.971.210.380.950.030.210.000.000.000.006.1643.8%
2011 - 20120.742.170.700.940.063.122.160.040.000.000.010.009.9470.6%

128C - Thousand Oaks
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.352.212.073.033.432.901.140.110.020.030.090.2315.61
Current WY 2016 - 20170.710.742.686.065.770.350.140.140.000.24------16.83107.8%
2015 - 20160.120.030.372.620.891.610.42N/A0.000.000.000.006.0638.8%
2014 - 20150.000.404.171.530.540.800.000.350.130.820.000.889.6261.6%
2013 - 20140.010.280.140.001.981.900.230.000.00N/A0.010.004.5529.1%
2012 - 20130.130.701.571.280.240.570.010.300.000.020.000.004.8230.9%
2011 - 20120.561.740.621.200.162.101.600.030.000.010.010.008.0551.6%

066E - Ventura - City Hall
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.341.822.012.733.352.911.010.100.040.020.050.3514.73
Current WY 2016 - 20170.370.872.796.737.570.550.190.130.000.00------19.20130.3%
2015 - 20160.180.020.194.650.592.200.390.000.000.000.000.008.2255.8%
2014 - 20150.001.213.521.260.360.190.230.640.180.350.000.448.3856.9%
2013 - 20140.000.620.290.003.401.710.150.000.010.000.030.006.2142.2%
2012 - 20130.021.212.540.870.301.030.190.300.080.020.010.016.5844.7%
2011 - 20121.251.820.161.580.091.742.150.030.010.010.000.028.8660.1%

222A - Ventura - County Gov't Center
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.342.022.143.133.623.111.070.110.040.020.070.3816.05
Current WY 2016 - 20170.440.922.856.937.370.340.140.080.000.00------19.07118.8%
2015 - 20160.670.020.254.080.702.090.620.000.010.000.020.038.4952.9%
2014 - 20150.000.983.921.310.570.470.240.380.140.280.000.869.1557.0%
2013 - 20140.010.530.430.013.871.150.110.000.000.000.020.016.1438.3%
2012 - 20130.021.012.320.980.140.880.140.210.030.040.010.025.8036.2%
2011 - 20121.511.710.231.460.052.332.140.040.000.010.000.019.4959.1%

Notes: Data in this report are considered preliminary and are subject to change.
Daily totals for the preceding 24 hours ending at 8:00 am of the day shown.
Normals are determined from the 1957-1992 base period (i.e. the most recent 35 year period that represents average rainfall from gages with 80-120 years of record).
WY = Water Year. The Water Year starts on October 1 and goes through September 30.