Ventura County Watershed Protection District

Watershed Resources and Technology Division

Automated Daily Rainfall Report


Report Issued: 02/11/2016 15:00

Current Rain Totals and Percent of Normal

Name Rain Since 8:00am 24 Hour Amount at 8:00am Rain Total Last 5 Days Accumulated Total to Date Normal to Date Percent of Normal to Date Last Year Rain to Date
Camarillo - PVWD0.000.000.003.197.6841.5%8.04
Casitas Dam0.000.000.008.1413.4360.6%8.01
Casitas StationN/A0.000.018.0513.1761.1%N/A
El Rio - UWCD0.000.000.004.038.6346.7%N/A
Fillmore Sanitation0.000.000.005.1810.8947.6%N/A
Lake Piru - Piru CanyonN/A0.000.005.5010.8650.7%7.60
Lake Sherwood0.000.000.005.2610.9248.2%8.20
Lockwood Valley0.000.000.054.447.1861.8%6.84
Matilija CanyonN/A0.000.008.2919.8541.8%N/A
Moorpark - County Yard0.000.000.003.738.3044.9%7.27
Oak View0.000.000.007.2812.6757.5%7.69
Ojai - APCD RAWS0.000.000.006.1012.1350.3%8.07
Upper Ojai Summit0.000.000.007.2513.2054.9%8.56
Oxnard - Civic Center0.000.000.004.138.2949.8%7.45
Piru - APCD RAWS0.000.000.006.799.9068.6%7.37
Port Hueneme - Oxnard Sanitation0.000.000.003.567.9644.7%6.99
Santa Paula0.000.000.006.0010.4257.6%6.42
Saticoy - County Yard0.000.000.005.988.9666.7%N/A
SeacliffN/A0.000.006.217.7879.8%N/A
Simi Valley - Santa Susana0.000.000.004.757.8660.4%N/A
Thousand Oaks0.000.000.003.719.0141.2%6.23
Ventura - City Hall0.000.000.005.278.2264.1%6.23
Ventura - County Gov't Center0.000.000.005.359.0559.1%6.42
Notes: N/A = Data currently not available. * = These totals may not be correct due to current missing data. Rainall totals in inches.

Monthly Summary

259 - Camarillo - PVWD
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.311.861.702.652.952.400.750.080.020.010.060.2613.05
Current WY 2015 - 20160.180.020.302.460.23---------------------3.1924.4%
2014 - 20150.000.774.692.370.500.610.070.270.080.700.000.3310.3979.6%
2013 - 20140.000.540.220.003.091.210.190.020.000.000.040.005.3140.7%

004A - Casitas Dam
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.532.923.314.575.344.201.670.180.040.030.050.4623.30
Current WY 2015 - 20160.340.070.336.281.12---------------------8.1434.9%
2014 - 20150.001.124.901.490.670.400.300.190.150.310.000.279.8042.1%
2013 - 20140.060.760.390.003.762.550.460.000.000.000.030.008.0134.4%

254 - Casitas Station
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.522.783.274.495.384.021.580.160.030.010.060.4922.79
Current WY 2015 - 20160.380.060.335.731.55---------------------8.0535.3%
2014 - 2015N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
2013 - 2014N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

239 - El Rio - UWCD
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.332.022.002.963.362.821.020.110.020.010.070.3515.07
Current WY 2015 - 20160.390.020.293.010.32---------------------4.0326.7%
2014 - 2015N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
2013 - 2014N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

199A - Fillmore Sanitation
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.442.562.663.654.023.361.160.140.020.020.090.3118.44
Current WY 2015 - 20160.060.020.363.990.75---------------------5.1828.1%
2014 - 2015N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
2013 - 2014N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

172 - Lake Piru - Piru Canyon
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.352.572.633.664.213.561.270.230.020.010.170.2718.95
Current WY 2015 - 20160.000.130.213.921.24---------------------5.5029.0%
2014 - 20150.000.385.301.820.470.530.160.530.010.810.000.6710.6756.3%
2013 - 2014N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

121C - Lake Sherwood
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.392.362.593.874.343.481.310.140.030.010.090.2818.88
Current WY 2015 - 20160.140.040.423.601.06---------------------5.2627.9%
2014 - 20150.000.795.232.040.341.000.060.790.111.280.000.8812.5266.3%
2013 - 20140.120.410.120.003.262.120.180.000.000.000.030.006.2533.1%

209A - Lockwood Valley
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.381.711.682.223.032.511.160.250.050.150.390.4013.93
Current WY 2015 - 20160.020.311.032.450.63---------------------4.4431.9%
2014 - 20150.850.643.461.700.300.400.200.120.861.700.010.2610.5075.4%
2013 - 20140.000.330.200.022.152.060.310.180.000.000.240.005.4939.4%

207C - Matilija Canyon
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.684.325.086.498.365.902.460.280.040.020.070.5934.28
Current WY 2015 - 20160.360.030.275.502.13---------------------8.2924.2%
2014 - 2015N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
2013 - 2014N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

126A - Moorpark - County Yard
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.402.001.932.783.032.800.960.140.020.020.100.2414.42
Current WY 2015 - 20160.070.020.363.000.28---------------------3.7325.9%
2014 - 20150.000.614.621.820.790.840.010.270.110.790.000.7310.5973.4%
2013 - 20140.000.540.300.042.511.660.230.000.000.000.020.005.3036.8%

140 - Oak View
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.502.663.054.415.223.841.540.170.030.020.050.4421.93
Current WY 2015 - 20160.320.020.295.601.05---------------------7.2833.2%
2014 - 20150.000.934.831.400.640.320.180.140.140.340.000.309.2242.0%
2013 - 20140.060.860.400.004.282.850.390.000.000.000.020.008.8640.4%

030D - Ojai - APCD RAWS
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.482.532.934.225.023.791.510.250.040.030.070.4521.32
Current WY 2015 - 20160.17ERR0.234.431.17---------------------6.1028.6%
2014 - 20150.000.845.121.540.940.600.240.510.241.320.000.5111.8655.6%
2013 - 20140.230.690.330.003.314.040.440.070.000.000.050.009.1643.0%

065A - Upper Ojai Summit
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.512.873.054.515.744.441.870.260.040.050.090.4623.89
Current WY 2015 - 20160.250.110.354.492.05---------------------7.2530.3%
2014 - 20150.010.945.311.791.190.720.510.790.201.860.000.5513.8758.0%
2013 - 20140.260.810.400.064.404.110.830.250.000.000.060.0011.1846.8%

032A - Oxnard - Civic Center
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.301.872.022.813.282.660.990.090.040.010.060.3114.44
Current WY 2015 - 20160.440.020.333.150.19---------------------4.1328.6%
2014 - 20150.010.714.721.760.430.590.100.100.190.360.000.709.6767.0%
2013 - 20140.000.540.230.013.791.020.170.000.000.000.020.005.7840.0%

106A - Piru - APCD RAWS
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.412.282.363.373.773.351.170.150.040.020.120.3717.41
Current WY 2015 - 20160.010.320.424.971.07---------------------6.7939.0%
2014 - 20150.000.684.891.500.870.840.180.720.030.020.000.9110.6461.1%
2013 - 20140.020.870.250.083.301.830.680.000.000.000.040.007.0740.6%

017C - Port Hueneme - Oxnard Sanitation
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.331.891.922.613.072.400.950.070.030.010.070.2713.62
Current WY 2015 - 20160.660.030.232.510.13---------------------3.5626.1%
2014 - 20150.000.794.481.540.510.760.130.100.250.550.000.479.5870.3%
2013 - 20140.020.580.170.092.991.200.060.000.000.000.040.005.1537.8%

245B - Santa Paula
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.442.242.603.554.053.421.200.150.020.010.080.2918.05
Current WY 2015 - 20160.010.030.504.600.86---------------------6.0033.2%
2014 - 20150.010.783.691.640.671.050.180.560.071.490.001.0811.2262.2%
2013 - 2014N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

175A - Saticoy - County Yard
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.332.012.063.153.593.081.030.120.030.010.070.2915.77
Current WY 2015 - 20160.300.030.404.810.44---------------------5.9837.9%
2014 - 2015N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
2013 - 2014N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

221B - Seacliff
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.311.641.822.703.332.951.000.140.030.010.050.3114.29
Current WY 2015 - 20160.440.050.234.810.68---------------------6.2143.5%
2014 - 2015N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
2013 - 2014N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

193A - Simi Valley - Santa Susana
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.321.741.972.643.022.850.980.130.020.020.130.2514.07
Current WY 2015 - 20160.110.230.703.140.57---------------------4.7533.8%
2014 - 2015N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
2013 - 2014N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

128C - Thousand Oaks
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.352.212.073.033.432.901.140.110.020.030.090.2315.61
Current WY 2015 - 20160.120.030.372.620.57---------------------3.7123.8%
2014 - 20150.000.404.171.530.540.800.000.350.130.820.000.889.6261.6%
2013 - 20140.010.280.140.001.981.900.230.000.00N/A0.010.004.5529.1%

066E - Ventura - City Hall
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.341.822.012.733.352.911.010.100.040.020.050.3514.73
Current WY 2015 - 20160.180.020.194.650.23---------------------5.2735.8%
2014 - 20150.001.213.521.260.360.190.230.640.180.350.000.448.3856.9%
2013 - 20140.000.620.290.003.401.710.150.000.010.000.030.006.2142.2%

222A - Ventura - County Gov't Center
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.342.022.143.133.623.111.070.110.040.020.070.3816.05
Current WY 2015 - 20160.670.020.254.080.33---------------------5.3533.3%
2014 - 20150.000.983.921.310.570.470.240.380.140.280.000.869.1557.0%
2013 - 20140.010.530.430.013.871.150.110.000.000.000.020.016.1438.3%

Notes: Data in this report are considered preliminary and are subject to change.
Daily totals for the preceding 24 hours ending at 8:00 am of the day shown.
Normals are determined from the 1957-1992 base period (i.e. the most recent 35 year period that represents average rainfall from gages with 80-120 years of record).
WY = Water Year. The Water Year starts on October 1 and goes through September 30.