Ventura County Watershed Protection District

Watershed Resources and Technology Division

Automated Daily Rainfall Report


Report Issued: 09/01/2015 15:00

Current Rain Totals and Percent of Normal

Name Rain Since 8:00am 24 Hour Amount at 8:00am Rain Total Last 5 Days Accumulated Total to Date Normal to Date Percent of Normal to Date Last Year Rain to Date
Camarillo - Upland0.000.000.008.8812.8069.4%N/A
Casitas Dam0.020.000.029.5722.8641.9%8.01
Casitas Station0.020.000.029.9822.3244.7%N/A
El Rio - UWCD0.000.000.008.4714.7357.5%N/A
Fillmore Sanitation0.000.000.009.9818.1355.0%N/A
Lake Piru - Piru Canyon0.000.000.009.4618.6950.6%N/A
Lake Sherwood0.000.020.0211.8118.6263.4%6.25
Lockwood Valley0.000.000.0010.2413.5475.6%5.49
Matilija Canyon0.000.000.0018.5233.7254.9%N/A
Moorpark - County Yard0.040.000.0410.0314.1970.7%5.30
Oak View0.000.000.008.9821.5041.8%8.86
Ojai - APCD RAWS0.000.000.0011.3520.8954.3%9.16
Upper Ojai Summit0.000.000.0013.3323.4556.8%11.18
Oxnard - Civic Center0.000.000.008.9514.1463.3%5.78
Piru - APCD RAWS0.000.000.009.7317.0557.1%7.07
Port Hueneme - Oxnard Sanitation0.000.000.009.1413.3668.4%5.15
Santa Paula0.000.000.009.8017.7755.1%N/A
Saticoy - County Yard0.000.000.0010.1115.4965.3%N/A
Seacliff0.000.000.007.5313.9953.8%N/A
Simi Valley - Santa Susana0.030.000.039.2413.8366.8%N/A
Thousand Oaks0.000.000.008.7415.3956.8%4.55
Ventura - City Hall0.000.000.007.9314.3955.1%6.21
Ventura - County Gov't Center0.000.000.008.2915.6852.9%6.13
Notes: N/A = Data currently not available. * = These totals may not be correct due to current missing data. Rainall totals in inches.

Monthly Summary

512 - Camarillo - Upland
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.311.861.702.652.952.400.750.080.020.010.060.2613.05
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.683.882.120.520.560.080.080.040.920.000.008.8868.0%
2013 - 2014N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
2012 - 20130.021.131.821.270.100.610.030.060.000.120.000.005.1639.5%

004A - Casitas Dam
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.532.923.314.575.344.201.670.180.040.030.050.4623.30
Current WY 2014 - 20150.001.124.901.490.670.400.300.190.150.330.000.029.5741.1%
2013 - 20140.060.760.390.003.762.550.460.000.000.000.030.008.0134.4%
2012 - 20130.043.343.661.560.251.060.110.670.000.030.000.0010.7246.0%

254 - Casitas Station
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.522.783.274.495.384.021.580.160.030.010.060.4922.79
Current WY 2014 - 20150.001.045.371.370.820.230.270.360.150.350.000.029.9843.8%
2013 - 2014N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
2012 - 2013N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

239 - El Rio - UWCD
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.332.022.002.963.362.821.020.110.020.010.070.3515.07
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.663.922.170.470.550.060.110.110.420.000.008.4756.2%
2013 - 2014N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
2012 - 2013N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

199A - Fillmore Sanitation
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.442.562.663.654.023.361.160.140.020.020.090.3118.44
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.683.861.450.800.810.170.680.071.460.000.009.9854.1%
2013 - 2014N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
2012 - 2013N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

172 - Lake Piru - Piru Canyon
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.352.572.633.664.213.561.270.230.020.010.170.2718.95
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.385.301.630.410.470.140.440.010.680.000.009.4649.9%
2013 - 2014N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
2012 - 2013N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

121C - Lake Sherwood
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.392.362.593.874.343.481.310.140.030.010.090.2818.88
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.795.232.050.341.000.060.790.231.300.000.0211.8162.6%
2013 - 20140.120.410.120.003.262.120.180.000.000.000.030.006.2533.1%
2012 - 20131.591.231.881.580.290.680.000.310.000.100.000.007.6640.6%

209A - Lockwood Valley
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.381.711.682.223.032.511.160.250.050.150.390.4013.93
Current WY 2014 - 20150.850.643.461.700.300.400.200.120.861.700.010.0010.2473.5%
2013 - 20140.000.330.200.022.152.060.310.180.000.000.240.005.4939.4%
2012 - 20130.360.290.680.770.180.610.000.150.000.220.000.003.2623.4%

207C - Matilija Canyon
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.684.325.086.498.365.902.460.280.040.020.070.5934.28
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.7110.702.401.100.690.550.470.261.650.000.0018.5254.0%
2013 - 2014N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
2012 - 2013N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

126A - Moorpark - County Yard
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.402.001.932.783.032.800.960.140.020.020.100.2414.42
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.614.621.830.790.840.010.270.230.790.000.0410.0369.6%
2013 - 20140.000.540.300.042.511.660.230.000.000.000.020.005.3036.8%
2012 - 20130.061.152.261.430.110.570.330.220.000.000.010.006.1442.6%

140 - Oak View
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.502.663.054.415.223.841.540.170.030.020.050.4421.93
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.934.831.400.640.320.180.160.140.380.000.008.9840.9%
2013 - 20140.060.860.400.004.282.850.390.000.000.000.020.008.8640.4%
2012 - 20130.063.382.611.510.140.930.050.250.000.030.000.008.9640.9%

030D - Ojai - APCD RAWS
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.482.532.934.225.023.791.510.250.040.030.070.4521.32
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.845.121.540.940.600.240.510.241.320.000.0011.3553.2%
2013 - 20140.230.690.330.003.314.040.440.070.000.000.050.009.1643.0%
2012 - 20130.902.742.201.470.170.890.450.240.000.010.000.009.0742.5%

065A - Upper Ojai Summit
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.512.873.054.515.744.441.870.260.040.050.090.4623.89
Current WY 2014 - 20150.010.945.311.791.190.720.510.790.201.860.010.0013.3355.8%
2013 - 20140.260.810.400.064.404.110.830.250.000.000.060.0011.1846.8%
2012 - 20130.642.972.291.800.331.140.510.200.000.020.000.009.9041.4%

032A - Oxnard - Civic Center
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.301.872.022.813.282.660.990.090.040.010.060.3114.44
Current WY 2014 - 20150.010.714.721.760.430.59ERR0.100.180.350.000.008.9562.0%
2013 - 20140.000.540.230.013.791.020.170.000.000.000.020.005.7840.0%
2012 - 20130.001.341.901.130.110.930.110.120.010.010.010.015.6839.3%

106A - Piru - APCD RAWS
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.412.282.363.373.773.351.170.150.040.020.120.3717.41
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.684.891.500.870.840.180.720.030.020.000.009.7355.9%
2013 - 20140.020.870.250.083.301.830.680.000.000.000.040.007.0740.6%
2012 - 20130.020.682.001.450.380.850.510.360.000.020.000.006.2736.0%

017C - Port Hueneme - Oxnard Sanitation
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.331.891.922.613.072.400.950.070.030.010.070.2713.62
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.794.481.540.510.760.130.100.250.560.020.009.1467.1%
2013 - 20140.020.580.170.092.991.200.060.000.000.000.040.005.1537.8%
2012 - 20130.021.262.331.280.190.840.120.140.000.020.010.006.2145.6%

245B - Santa Paula
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.442.242.603.554.053.421.200.150.020.010.080.2918.05
Current WY 2014 - 20150.010.783.691.570.671.010.070.560.071.370.000.009.8054.3%
2013 - 2014N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
2012 - 2013N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

175A - Saticoy - County Yard
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.332.012.063.153.593.081.030.120.030.010.070.2915.77
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.914.442.200.600.790.280.190.190.510.000.0010.1164.1%
2013 - 2014N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
2012 - 2013N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

221B - Seacliff
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.311.641.822.703.332.951.000.140.030.010.050.3114.29
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.943.091.530.440.210.260.360.400.300.000.007.5352.7%
2013 - 2014N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
2012 - 2013N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

193A - Simi Valley - Santa Susana
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.321.741.972.643.022.850.980.130.020.020.130.2514.07
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.494.601.300.420.960.040.560.010.830.000.039.2465.7%
2013 - 2014N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
2012 - 2013N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

128C - Thousand Oaks
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.352.212.073.033.432.901.140.110.020.030.090.2315.61
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.404.171.530.540.800.000.350.130.820.000.008.7456.0%
2013 - 20140.010.280.140.001.981.900.230.000.00N/A0.010.004.5529.1%
2012 - 20130.130.701.571.280.240.570.010.300.000.020.000.004.8230.9%

066E - Ventura - City Hall
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.341.822.012.733.352.911.010.100.040.020.050.3514.73
Current WY 2014 - 20150.001.213.521.260.360.190.230.640.180.340.000.007.9353.8%
2013 - 20140.000.620.290.003.401.710.150.000.010.000.030.006.2142.2%
2012 - 20130.021.212.540.870.301.030.190.300.080.020.010.016.5844.7%

222A - Ventura - County Gov't Center
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.342.022.143.133.623.111.070.110.040.020.070.3816.05
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.983.921.310.570.470.240.380.140.280.000.008.2951.7%
2013 - 20140.010.530.430.013.871.150.110.000.000.000.020.016.1438.3%
2012 - 20130.021.012.320.980.140.880.140.210.030.040.010.025.8036.2%

Notes: Data in this report are considered preliminary and are subject to change.
Daily totals for the preceding 24 hours ending at 8:00 am of the day shown.
Normals are determined from the 1957-1992 base period (i.e. the most recent 35 year period that represents average rainfall from gages with 80-120 years of record).
WY = Water Year. The Water Year starts on October 1 and goes through September 30.