Ventura County Watershed Protection District

Watershed Resources and Technology Division

Automated Daily Rainfall Report


Report Issued: 04/29/2016 15:00

Current Rain Totals and Percent of Normal

Name Rain Since 8:00am 24 Hour Amount at 8:00am Rain Total Last 5 Days Accumulated Total to Date Normal to Date Percent of Normal to Date Last Year Rain to Date
Camarillo - PVWD0.000.000.005.8612.6046.5%9.01
Casitas Dam0.000.000.0012.5922.4856.0%8.88
Casitas Station0.000.000.0012.8621.9958.5%9.10
El Rio - UWCD0.000.000.006.6914.4846.2%7.83
Fillmore SanitationN/A0.000.008.3417.8146.8%7.77
Lake Piru - Piru Canyon0.000.000.009.0118.2149.5%8.66
Lake Sherwood0.000.000.008.7418.3047.8%9.46
Lockwood Valley0.000.000.016.7312.6553.2%7.55
Matilija Canyon0.000.000.0014.1733.2142.7%16.14
Moorpark - County Yard0.000.000.006.6413.8747.9%8.69
Oak View0.000.000.0011.6521.1755.0%8.30
Ojai - APCD RAWS0.000.000.0010.0020.4348.9%9.28
Upper Ojai Summit0.000.000.0011.3222.9349.4%10.47
Oxnard - Civic Center0.000.000.006.7213.9048.3%8.32
Piru - APCD RAWS0.000.000.0010.0416.6760.2%8.96
Port Hueneme - Oxnard Sanitation0.000.000.005.9513.1445.3%8.21
Santa Paula0.000.000.009.5717.4654.8%8.02
Saticoy - County Yard0.000.000.009.0015.2259.1%9.22
Seacliff0.000.000.008.8413.7264.4%6.47
Simi Valley - Santa Susana0.000.000.007.5413.4955.9%7.79
Thousand Oaks0.000.000.006.0615.0940.2%7.44
Ventura - City Hall0.000.000.008.2414.1458.3%6.77
Ventura - County Gov't Center0.000.000.008.4315.3954.8%7.49
Notes: N/A = Data currently not available. * = These totals may not be correct due to current missing data. Rainall totals in inches.

Monthly Summary

259 - Camarillo - PVWD
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.311.861.702.652.952.400.750.080.020.010.060.2613.05
Current WY 2015 - 20160.180.020.302.460.541.650.71---------------5.8644.9%
2014 - 20150.000.774.692.370.500.610.070.270.080.700.000.3310.3979.6%
2013 - 20140.000.540.220.003.091.210.190.020.000.000.040.005.3140.7%

004A - Casitas Dam
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.532.923.314.575.344.201.670.180.040.030.050.4623.30
Current WY 2015 - 20160.340.070.336.291.883.240.44---------------12.5954.0%
2014 - 20150.001.124.901.490.670.400.300.190.150.310.000.279.8042.1%
2013 - 20140.060.760.390.003.762.550.460.000.000.000.030.008.0134.4%

254 - Casitas Station
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.522.783.274.495.384.021.580.160.030.010.060.4922.79
Current WY 2015 - 20160.380.060.335.712.223.680.48---------------12.8656.4%
2014 - 20150.001.045.371.380.820.230.270.360.150.340.000.2810.2344.9%
2013 - 20140.050.790.430.004.043.390.560.000.000.000.020.009.2840.7%

239 - El Rio - UWCD
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.332.022.002.963.362.821.020.110.020.010.070.3515.07
Current WY 2015 - 20160.390.020.293.000.632.020.34---------------6.6944.4%
2014 - 20150.000.663.922.170.470.550.060.110.110.400.000.528.9759.5%
2013 - 20140.000.580.280.003.741.010.140.010.000.000.020.005.7838.4%

199A - Fillmore Sanitation
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.442.562.663.654.023.361.160.140.020.020.090.3118.44
Current WY 2015 - 20160.060.020.363.961.132.270.54---------------8.3445.2%
2014 - 20150.000.683.861.450.800.810.170.680.071.450.000.5310.5056.9%
2013 - 20140.040.710.260.043.411.820.390.000.000.090.030.006.7936.8%

172 - Lake Piru - Piru Canyon
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.352.572.633.664.213.561.270.230.020.010.170.2718.95
Current WY 2015 - 20160.000.130.213.921.902.410.44---------------9.0147.6%
2014 - 20150.000.385.301.820.470.530.160.530.010.810.000.6710.6756.3%
2013 - 20140.080.760.210.034.112.380.820.060.000.000.030.008.4944.8%

121C - Lake Sherwood
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.392.362.593.874.343.481.310.140.030.010.090.2818.88
Current WY 2015 - 20160.140.040.423.601.592.500.45---------------8.7446.3%
2014 - 20150.000.795.232.040.341.000.060.790.111.280.000.8812.5266.3%
2013 - 20140.120.410.120.003.262.120.180.000.000.000.030.006.2533.1%

209A - Lockwood Valley
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.381.711.682.223.032.511.160.250.050.150.390.4013.93
Current WY 2015 - 20160.020.311.032.450.871.430.62---------------6.7348.3%
2014 - 20150.850.643.461.700.300.400.200.120.861.700.010.2610.5075.4%
2013 - 20140.000.330.200.022.152.060.310.180.000.000.240.005.4939.4%

207C - Matilija Canyon
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.684.325.086.498.365.902.460.280.040.020.070.5934.28
Current WY 2015 - 20160.360.030.275.513.244.200.56---------------14.1741.3%
2014 - 20150.000.7110.702.401.100.690.550.470.261.650.000.2218.7554.7%
2013 - 20140.101.160.270.007.967.320.510.010.000.000.090.0017.4250.8%

126A - Moorpark - County Yard
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.402.001.932.783.032.800.960.140.020.020.100.2414.42
Current WY 2015 - 20160.070.020.363.000.642.180.37---------------6.6446.0%
2014 - 20150.000.614.621.820.790.840.010.270.110.790.000.7310.5973.4%
2013 - 20140.000.540.300.042.511.660.230.000.000.000.020.005.3036.8%

140 - Oak View
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.502.663.054.415.223.841.540.170.030.020.050.4421.93
Current WY 2015 - 20160.320.020.295.581.813.170.46---------------11.6553.1%
2014 - 20150.000.934.831.400.640.320.180.140.140.340.000.309.2242.0%
2013 - 20140.060.860.400.004.282.850.390.000.000.000.020.008.8640.4%

030D - Ojai - APCD RAWS
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.482.532.934.225.023.791.510.250.040.030.070.4521.32
Current WY 2015 - 20160.17ERR0.234.431.842.820.41---------------10.0046.9%
2014 - 20150.000.845.121.540.940.600.240.510.241.320.000.5111.8655.6%
2013 - 20140.230.690.330.003.314.040.440.070.000.000.050.009.1643.0%

065A - Upper Ojai Summit
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.512.873.054.515.744.441.870.260.040.050.090.4623.89
Current WY 2015 - 20160.250.110.354.492.812.810.50---------------11.3247.4%
2014 - 20150.010.945.311.791.190.720.510.790.201.860.000.5513.8758.0%
2013 - 20140.260.810.400.064.404.110.830.250.000.000.060.0011.1846.8%

032A - Oxnard - Civic Center
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.301.872.022.813.282.660.990.090.040.010.060.3114.44
Current WY 2015 - 20160.440.020.333.160.551.990.23---------------6.7246.5%
2014 - 20150.010.714.721.760.430.590.100.100.190.360.000.709.6767.0%
2013 - 20140.000.540.230.013.791.020.170.000.000.000.020.005.7840.0%

106A - Piru - APCD RAWS
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.412.282.363.373.773.351.170.150.040.020.120.3717.41
Current WY 2015 - 20160.010.320.424.971.492.500.33---------------10.0457.7%
2014 - 20150.000.684.891.500.870.840.180.720.030.020.000.9110.6461.1%
2013 - 20140.020.870.250.083.301.830.680.000.000.000.040.007.0740.6%

017C - Port Hueneme - Oxnard Sanitation
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.331.891.922.613.072.400.950.070.030.010.070.2713.62
Current WY 2015 - 20160.660.030.232.510.571.840.11---------------5.9543.7%
2014 - 20150.000.794.481.540.510.760.130.100.250.550.000.479.5870.3%
2013 - 20140.020.580.170.092.991.200.060.000.000.000.040.005.1537.8%

245B - Santa Paula
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.442.242.603.554.053.421.200.150.020.010.080.2918.05
Current WY 2015 - 20160.010.030.504.601.342.710.38---------------9.5753.0%
2014 - 20150.010.783.691.640.671.050.180.560.071.490.001.0811.2262.2%
2013 - 20140.020.580.230.023.012.000.260.010.000.000.020.006.1534.1%

175A - Saticoy - County Yard
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.332.012.063.153.593.081.030.120.030.010.070.2915.77
Current WY 2015 - 20160.300.030.404.810.792.330.34---------------9.0057.1%
2014 - 20150.000.914.442.200.600.790.280.170.090.510.000.5210.5166.6%
2013 - 20140.000.700.330.003.781.000.090.080.000.000.020.006.0038.0%

221B - Seacliff
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.311.641.822.703.332.951.000.140.030.010.050.3114.29
Current WY 2015 - 20160.440.050.234.810.952.170.19---------------8.8461.9%
2014 - 20150.000.943.091.530.440.210.260.360.400.300.000.307.8354.8%
2013 - 20140.020.490.230.002.291.590.290.070.020.000.030.005.0335.2%

193A - Simi Valley - Santa Susana
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.321.741.972.643.022.850.980.130.020.020.130.2514.07
Current WY 2015 - 20160.110.230.703.140.921.950.49---------------7.5453.6%
2014 - 20150.000.494.601.290.420.960.030.560.010.850.001.1410.3573.6%
2013 - 20140.040.240.220.002.291.300.400.000.000.000.020.004.5132.1%

128C - Thousand Oaks
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.352.212.073.033.432.901.140.110.020.030.090.2315.61
Current WY 2015 - 20160.120.030.372.620.891.610.42---------------6.0638.8%
2014 - 20150.000.404.171.530.540.800.000.350.130.820.000.889.6261.6%
2013 - 20140.010.280.140.001.981.900.230.000.00N/A0.010.004.5529.1%

066E - Ventura - City Hall
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.341.822.012.733.352.911.010.100.040.020.050.3514.73
Current WY 2015 - 20160.180.020.194.650.592.220.39---------------8.2455.9%
2014 - 20150.001.213.521.260.360.190.230.640.180.350.000.448.3856.9%
2013 - 20140.000.620.290.003.401.710.150.000.010.000.030.006.2142.2%

222A - Ventura - County Gov't Center
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.342.022.143.133.623.111.070.110.040.020.070.3816.05
Current WY 2015 - 20160.670.020.254.080.702.090.62---------------8.4352.5%
2014 - 20150.000.983.921.310.570.470.240.380.140.280.000.869.1557.0%
2013 - 20140.010.530.430.013.871.150.110.000.000.000.020.016.1438.3%

Notes: Data in this report are considered preliminary and are subject to change.
Daily totals for the preceding 24 hours ending at 8:00 am of the day shown.
Normals are determined from the 1957-1992 base period (i.e. the most recent 35 year period that represents average rainfall from gages with 80-120 years of record).
WY = Water Year. The Water Year starts on October 1 and goes through September 30.