Ventura County Watershed Protection District

Watershed Resources and Technology Division

Automated Daily Rainfall Report


Report Issued: 10/22/2014 09:01

Current Rain Totals and Percent of Normal

Name Rain Since 8:00am 24 Hour Amount at 8:00am Rain Total Last 5 Days Accumulated Total to Date Normal to Date Percent of Normal to Date Last Year Rain to Date
Camarillo - UplandN/A0.000.000.000.220.0%N/A
Casitas DamN/A0.000.000.000.380.0%0.00
Casitas StationN/A0.000.000.000.370.0%0.00
El Rio - UWCDN/A0.000.000.000.230.0%0.00
Fillmore Sanitation0.000.000.000.000.310.0%0.00
Lake Piru - Piru CanyonN/A0.000.000.000.250.0%0.08
Lake SherwoodN/A0.000.000.000.280.0%0.10
Lockwood ValleyN/A0.000.000.000.270.0%0.00
Matilija CanyonN/A0.000.000.000.480.0%0.10
Moorpark - County Yard0.000.000.000.000.280.0%0.00
Oak View0.000.000.000.000.350.0%0.00
Ojai - APCD RAWSN/A0.000.000.000.340.0%0.23
Upper Ojai SummitN/A0.000.010.010.362.8%0.26
Oxnard - Civic CenterN/A0.000.000.000.210.0%0.00
Piru - APCD RAWSN/A0.000.000.000.290.0%0.00
Port Hueneme - Oxnard SanitationN/A0.000.000.000.230.0%0.02
Santa PaulaN/A0.000.000.010.313.2%0.00
Saticoy - County YardN/A0.000.000.020.238.7%0.00
SeacliffN/A0.000.000.000.220.0%0.01
Simi Valley - Santa SusanaN/A0.000.000.000.230.0%0.04
Thousand OaksN/A0.000.000.000.250.0%0.01
Ventura - City Hall0.000.000.000.000.240.0%0.00
Ventura - County Gov't Center0.000.000.000.000.240.0%0.00
Notes: N/A = Data currently not available. * = These totals may not be correct due to current missing data. Rainall totals in inches.

Monthly Summary

512 - Camarillo - Upland
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.311.861.702.652.952.400.750.080.020.010.060.2613.05
Current WY 2014 - 20150.00---------------------------------0.000.0%
2013 - 2014N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
2012 - 20130.021.131.821.270.100.610.030.060.000.120.000.005.1639.5%

004A - Casitas Dam
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.532.923.314.575.344.201.670.180.040.030.050.4623.30
Current WY 2014 - 20150.00---------------------------------0.000.0%
2013 - 20140.060.760.390.003.762.550.460.000.000.000.030.008.0134.4%
2012 - 20130.043.343.661.560.251.060.110.670.000.030.000.0010.7246.0%

254 - Casitas Station
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.522.783.274.495.384.021.580.160.030.010.060.4922.79
Current WY 2014 - 20150.00---------------------------------0.000.0%
2013 - 20140.050.790.430.004.043.390.560.000.000.000.020.009.2840.7%
2012 - 20130.073.313.782.200.180.850.230.510.000.020.000.0011.1548.9%

239 - El Rio - UWCD
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.332.022.002.963.362.821.020.110.020.010.070.3515.07
Current WY 2014 - 20150.00---------------------------------0.000.0%
2013 - 20140.000.580.280.003.741.010.140.010.000.000.020.005.7838.4%
2012 - 20130.011.201.840.970.100.870.070.060.010.030.000.005.1634.2%

199A - Fillmore Sanitation
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.442.562.663.654.023.361.160.140.020.020.090.3118.44
Current WY 2014 - 20150.00---------------------------------0.000.0%
2013 - 20140.040.710.260.043.411.840.37N/A0.000.090.03N/A6.7936.8%
2012 - 20130.071.571.971.520.130.670.100.120.000.010.000.006.1633.4%

172 - Lake Piru - Piru Canyon
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.352.572.633.664.213.561.270.230.020.010.170.2718.95
Current WY 2014 - 20150.00---------------------------------0.000.0%
2013 - 20140.080.760.210.034.112.380.800.050.000.000.030.008.4644.6%
2012 - 20130.042.321.321.720.450.910.160.300.000.000.000.007.2338.1%

121C - Lake Sherwood
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.392.362.593.874.343.481.310.140.030.010.090.2818.88
Current WY 2014 - 20150.00---------------------------------0.000.0%
2013 - 20140.120.410.120.003.262.150.180.000.000.000.030.006.2833.2%
2012 - 20131.591.231.881.580.290.680.000.310.000.100.000.007.6640.6%

209A - Lockwood Valley
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.381.711.682.223.032.511.160.250.050.150.390.4013.93
Current WY 2014 - 20150.00---------------------------------0.000.0%
2013 - 20140.000.330.200.021.992.220.310.180.00N/A0.24N/A5.4939.4%
2012 - 20130.360.290.680.770.180.610.000.150.000.220.000.003.2623.4%

207C - Matilija Canyon
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.684.325.086.498.365.902.460.280.040.020.070.5934.28
Current WY 2014 - 20150.00---------------------------------0.000.0%
2013 - 20140.101.160.270.007.967.320.510.010.000.000.090.0017.4250.8%
2012 - 20130.225.843.733.230.151.100.170.660.000.010.000.0015.1144.1%

126A - Moorpark - County Yard
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.402.001.932.783.032.800.960.140.020.020.100.2414.42
Current WY 2014 - 20150.00---------------------------------0.000.0%
2013 - 20140.000.540.300.042.511.660.230.000.080.000.020.005.3837.3%
2012 - 20130.061.152.261.430.110.570.330.220.000.000.010.006.1442.6%

140 - Oak View
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.502.663.054.415.223.841.540.170.030.020.050.4421.93
Current WY 2014 - 20150.00---------------------------------0.000.0%
2013 - 20140.060.860.400.004.282.850.390.000.000.000.020.008.8640.4%
2012 - 20130.063.382.611.510.140.930.050.250.000.030.000.008.9640.9%

030D - Ojai - APCD RAWS
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.482.532.934.225.023.791.510.250.040.030.070.4521.32
Current WY 2014 - 20150.00---------------------------------0.000.0%
2013 - 20140.230.690.330.003.314.040.440.070.000.000.050.009.1643.0%
2012 - 20130.902.742.201.470.170.890.450.240.000.010.000.009.0742.5%

065A - Upper Ojai Summit
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.512.873.054.515.744.441.870.260.040.050.090.4623.89
Current WY 2014 - 20150.01---------------------------------0.010.0%
2013 - 20140.260.810.400.064.404.110.830.250.000.040.04N/A11.2046.9%
2012 - 20130.642.972.291.800.331.140.510.200.000.020.000.009.9041.4%

032A - Oxnard - Civic Center
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.301.872.022.813.282.660.990.090.040.010.060.3114.44
Current WY 2014 - 20150.00---------------------------------0.000.0%
2013 - 20140.000.540.230.013.791.020.170.000.040.000.020.005.8240.3%
2012 - 20130.001.341.901.130.110.930.110.120.010.010.010.015.6839.3%

106A - Piru - APCD RAWS
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.412.282.363.373.773.351.170.150.040.020.120.3717.41
Current WY 2014 - 20150.00---------------------------------0.000.0%
2013 - 20140.020.870.250.083.301.830.680.000.000.000.040.007.0740.6%
2012 - 20130.020.682.001.450.380.850.510.360.000.020.000.006.2736.0%

017C - Port Hueneme - Oxnard Sanitation
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.331.891.922.613.072.400.950.070.030.010.070.2713.62
Current WY 2014 - 20150.00---------------------------------0.000.0%
2013 - 20140.030.580.170.082.981.200.060.000.00N/A0.04N/A5.1437.7%
2012 - 20130.021.262.331.280.190.840.120.140.000.020.010.006.2145.6%

245B - Santa Paula
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.442.242.603.554.053.421.200.150.020.010.080.2918.05
Current WY 2014 - 20150.01---------------------------------0.010.1%
2013 - 20140.020.580.230.023.012.000.280.010.00N/A0.00N/A6.1534.1%
2012 - 20130.091.471.941.270.220.850.020.100.000.000.000.005.9633.0%

175A - Saticoy - County Yard
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.332.012.063.153.593.081.030.120.030.010.070.2915.77
Current WY 2014 - 20150.02---------------------------------0.020.1%
2013 - 20140.000.700.330.003.781.000.090.080.000.000.020.006.0038.0%
2012 - 20130.021.622.631.480.100.920.070.100.010.060.000.007.0144.5%

221B - Seacliff
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.311.641.822.703.332.951.000.140.030.010.050.3114.29
Current WY 2014 - 20150.00---------------------------------0.000.0%
2013 - 20140.010.000.000.002.281.590.290.070.020.020.030.004.3130.2%
2012 - 20130.040.862.660.970.220.630.200.420.060.010.000.006.0742.5%

193A - Simi Valley - Santa Susana
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.321.741.972.643.022.850.980.130.020.020.130.2514.07
Current WY 2014 - 20150.00---------------------------------0.000.0%
2013 - 20140.040.240.220.002.291.300.400.000.040.000.040.004.5732.5%
2012 - 20130.530.881.971.210.380.950.030.210.000.000.000.006.1643.8%

128C - Thousand Oaks
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.352.212.073.033.432.901.140.110.020.030.090.2315.61
Current WY 2014 - 20150.00---------------------------------0.000.0%
2013 - 20140.010.280.140.001.981.900.230.000.00N/A0.010.004.5529.1%
2012 - 20130.130.701.571.280.240.570.010.300.000.020.000.004.8230.9%

066E - Ventura - City Hall
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.341.822.012.733.352.911.010.100.040.020.050.3514.73
Current WY 2014 - 20150.00---------------------------------0.000.0%
2013 - 20140.000.620.290.003.391.710.150.000.010.000.030.006.2042.1%
2012 - 20130.021.212.540.870.301.030.190.300.080.010.010.016.5744.6%

222A - Ventura - County Gov't Center
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.342.022.143.133.623.111.070.110.040.020.070.3816.05
Current WY 2014 - 20150.00---------------------------------0.000.0%
2013 - 20140.010.530.430.013.871.150.110.000.000.000.020.016.1438.3%
2012 - 20130.021.012.320.980.140.880.140.210.030.040.010.025.8036.2%

Notes: Data in this report are considered preliminary and are subject to change.
Daily totals for the preceding 24 hours ending at 8:00 am of the day shown.
Normals are determined from the 1957-1992 base period (i.e. the most recent 35 year period that represents average rainfall from gages with 80-120 years of record).
WY = Water Year. The Water Year starts on October 1 and goes through September 30.