Ventura County Watershed Protection District

Watershed Resources and Technology Division

Automated Daily Rainfall Report


Report Issued: 11/23/2014 15:00

Current Rain Totals and Percent of Normal

Name Rain Since 8:00am 24 Hour Amount at 8:00am Rain Total Last 5 Days Accumulated Total to Date Normal to Date Percent of Normal to Date Last Year Rain to Date
Camarillo - Upland0.000.000.00*0.67*1.6939.6%N/A
Casitas Dam0.000.000.001.122.7041.5%0.73
Casitas StationN/A0.000.001.032.5839.9%0.73
El Rio - UWCD0.000.000.010.661.8336.1%0.44
Fillmore Sanitation0.000.000.000.682.3429.1%0.72
Lake Piru - Piru CanyonN/A0.000.000.382.2616.8%0.84
Lake Sherwood0.000.000.030.682.1431.8%0.48
Lockwood Valley0.000.000.050.641.6538.8%0.32
Matilija CanyonN/A0.000.000.703.8918.0%1.00
Moorpark - County Yard0.000.000.000.611.8832.4%0.51
Oak View0.000.000.001.252.4750.6%0.81
Ojai - APCD RAWS0.000.000.010.842.3635.6%0.78
Upper Ojai Summit0.000.000.000.862.6432.6%0.98
Oxnard - Civic Center0.000.000.020.711.6942.0%0.40
Piru - APCD RAWS0.000.000.000.682.1032.4%0.88
Port Hueneme - Oxnard Sanitation0.000.000.030.821.7347.4%0.50
Santa Paula0.000.000.000.792.1037.6%0.55
Saticoy - County Yard0.000.000.000.931.8251.1%0.60
SeacliffN/A0.000.000.941.5361.4%0.01
Simi Valley - Santa Susana0.000.000.010.491.6130.4%0.26
Thousand Oaks0.000.000.010.401.9920.1%0.28
Ventura - City Hall0.000.000.001.241.6973.4%0.56
Ventura - County Gov't Center0.000.000.000.981.8453.3%0.45
Notes: N/A = Data currently not available. * = These totals may not be correct due to current missing data. Rainall totals in inches.

Monthly Summary

512 - Camarillo - Upland
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.311.861.702.652.952.400.750.080.020.010.060.2613.05
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.67------------------------------0.675.1%
2013 - 2014N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
2012 - 20130.021.131.821.270.100.610.030.060.000.120.000.005.1639.5%

004A - Casitas Dam
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.532.923.314.575.344.201.670.180.040.030.050.4623.30
Current WY 2014 - 20150.001.12------------------------------1.124.8%
2013 - 20140.060.760.390.003.762.550.460.000.000.000.030.008.0134.4%
2012 - 20130.043.343.661.560.251.060.110.670.000.030.000.0010.7246.0%

254 - Casitas Station
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.522.783.274.495.384.021.580.160.030.010.060.4922.79
Current WY 2014 - 20150.001.03------------------------------1.034.5%
2013 - 20140.050.790.430.004.043.390.560.000.000.000.020.009.2840.7%
2012 - 20130.073.313.782.200.180.850.230.510.000.020.000.0011.1548.9%

239 - El Rio - UWCD
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.332.022.002.963.362.821.020.110.020.010.070.3515.07
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.66------------------------------0.664.4%
2013 - 20140.000.580.280.003.741.010.140.010.000.000.020.005.7838.4%
2012 - 20130.011.201.840.970.100.870.070.060.010.030.000.005.1634.2%

199A - Fillmore Sanitation
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.442.562.663.654.023.361.160.140.020.020.090.3118.44
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.68------------------------------0.683.7%
2013 - 20140.040.710.260.043.411.840.37N/A0.000.090.03N/A6.7936.8%
2012 - 20130.071.571.971.520.130.670.100.120.000.010.000.006.1633.4%

172 - Lake Piru - Piru Canyon
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.352.572.633.664.213.561.270.230.020.010.170.2718.95
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.38------------------------------0.382.0%
2013 - 20140.080.760.210.034.112.380.800.050.000.000.030.008.4644.6%
2012 - 20130.042.321.321.720.450.910.160.300.000.000.000.007.2338.1%

121C - Lake Sherwood
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.392.362.593.874.343.481.310.140.030.010.090.2818.88
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.68------------------------------0.683.6%
2013 - 20140.120.410.120.003.262.150.180.000.000.000.030.006.2833.2%
2012 - 20131.591.231.881.580.290.680.000.310.000.100.000.007.6640.6%

209A - Lockwood Valley
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.381.711.682.223.032.511.160.250.050.150.390.4013.93
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.64------------------------------0.644.6%
2013 - 20140.000.330.200.021.992.220.310.180.00N/A0.24N/A5.4939.4%
2012 - 20130.360.290.680.770.180.610.000.150.000.220.000.003.2623.4%

207C - Matilija Canyon
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.684.325.086.498.365.902.460.280.040.020.070.5934.28
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.70------------------------------0.702.0%
2013 - 20140.101.160.270.007.967.320.510.010.000.000.090.0017.4250.8%
2012 - 20130.225.843.733.230.151.100.170.660.000.010.000.0015.1144.1%

126A - Moorpark - County Yard
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.402.001.932.783.032.800.960.140.020.020.100.2414.42
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.61------------------------------0.614.2%
2013 - 20140.000.540.300.042.511.660.230.000.080.000.020.005.3837.3%
2012 - 20130.061.152.261.430.110.570.330.220.000.000.010.006.1442.6%

140 - Oak View
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.502.663.054.415.223.841.540.170.030.020.050.4421.93
Current WY 2014 - 20150.001.25------------------------------1.255.7%
2013 - 20140.060.860.400.004.282.850.390.000.000.000.020.008.8640.4%
2012 - 20130.063.382.611.510.140.930.050.250.000.030.000.008.9640.9%

030D - Ojai - APCD RAWS
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.482.532.934.225.023.791.510.250.040.030.070.4521.32
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.84------------------------------0.843.9%
2013 - 20140.230.690.330.003.314.040.440.070.000.000.050.009.1643.0%
2012 - 20130.902.742.201.470.170.890.450.240.000.010.000.009.0742.5%

065A - Upper Ojai Summit
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.512.873.054.515.744.441.870.260.040.050.090.4623.89
Current WY 2014 - 20150.010.85------------------------------0.863.6%
2013 - 20140.260.810.400.064.404.110.830.250.000.040.04N/A11.2046.9%
2012 - 20130.642.972.291.800.331.140.510.200.000.020.000.009.9041.4%

032A - Oxnard - Civic Center
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.301.872.022.813.282.660.990.090.040.010.060.3114.44
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.71------------------------------0.714.9%
2013 - 20140.000.540.230.013.791.020.170.000.040.000.020.005.8240.3%
2012 - 20130.001.341.901.130.110.930.110.120.010.010.010.015.6839.3%

106A - Piru - APCD RAWS
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.412.282.363.373.773.351.170.150.040.020.120.3717.41
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.68------------------------------0.683.9%
2013 - 20140.020.870.250.083.301.830.680.000.000.000.040.007.0740.6%
2012 - 20130.020.682.001.450.380.850.510.360.000.020.000.006.2736.0%

017C - Port Hueneme - Oxnard Sanitation
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.331.891.922.613.072.400.950.070.030.010.070.2713.62
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.82------------------------------0.826.0%
2013 - 20140.040.580.170.082.991.200.000.000.000.000.000.005.0637.2%
2012 - 20130.021.262.331.280.190.840.120.140.000.020.01N/A6.2145.6%

245B - Santa Paula
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.442.242.603.554.053.421.200.150.020.010.080.2918.05
Current WY 2014 - 20150.010.78------------------------------0.794.4%
2013 - 20140.020.580.230.023.012.000.280.010.00N/A0.00N/A6.1534.1%
2012 - 20130.091.471.941.270.220.850.020.100.000.000.000.005.9633.0%

175A - Saticoy - County Yard
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.332.012.063.153.593.081.030.120.030.010.070.2915.77
Current WY 2014 - 20150.020.91------------------------------0.935.9%
2013 - 20140.000.700.330.003.781.000.090.080.000.000.020.006.0038.0%
2012 - 20130.021.622.631.480.100.920.070.100.010.060.000.007.0144.5%

221B - Seacliff
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.311.641.822.703.332.951.000.140.030.010.050.3114.29
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.94------------------------------0.946.6%
2013 - 20140.010.000.000.002.281.590.290.070.020.020.030.004.3130.2%
2012 - 20130.040.862.660.970.220.630.200.420.060.010.000.006.0742.5%

193A - Simi Valley - Santa Susana
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.321.741.972.643.022.850.980.130.020.020.130.2514.07
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.49------------------------------0.493.5%
2013 - 20140.040.240.220.002.291.300.400.000.040.000.040.004.5732.5%
2012 - 20130.530.881.971.210.380.950.030.210.000.000.000.006.1643.8%

128C - Thousand Oaks
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.352.212.073.033.432.901.140.110.020.030.090.2315.61
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.40------------------------------0.402.6%
2013 - 20140.010.280.140.001.981.900.230.000.00N/A0.010.004.5529.1%
2012 - 20130.130.701.571.280.240.570.010.300.000.020.000.004.8230.9%

066E - Ventura - City Hall
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.341.822.012.733.352.911.010.100.040.020.050.3514.73
Current WY 2014 - 20150.001.24------------------------------1.248.4%
2013 - 20140.000.620.290.003.391.710.150.000.010.000.030.006.2042.1%
2012 - 20130.021.212.540.870.301.030.190.300.080.010.010.016.5744.6%

222A - Ventura - County Gov't Center
OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPSEASON TOTALSEASON %
Normal0.342.022.143.133.623.111.070.110.040.020.070.3816.05
Current WY 2014 - 20150.000.98------------------------------0.986.1%
2013 - 20140.010.530.430.013.871.150.110.000.000.000.020.016.1438.3%
2012 - 20130.021.012.320.980.140.880.140.210.030.040.010.025.8036.2%

Notes: Data in this report are considered preliminary and are subject to change.
Daily totals for the preceding 24 hours ending at 8:00 am of the day shown.
Normals are determined from the 1957-1992 base period (i.e. the most recent 35 year period that represents average rainfall from gages with 80-120 years of record).
WY = Water Year. The Water Year starts on October 1 and goes through September 30.